Workshop Sessions

#

Title

Day/Time

Place

Convener

1.

STATE-OF-THE-ART LECTURE: Katherine Excoffon

Virus - Host Interactions: DNA viruses

Sat., 7:00 PM

Sat., 7:30 PM

Health Sciences 40

Katherine Spindler

2.

Caliciviruses and Astroviruses

Sat., 7:00 PM

Health Sciences 236

Abimbola Kolawole

3.

Retroviruses I

Sat., 7:00 PM

Health Sciences 240

Jimmy Dikeakos

4.

Hepatitis Viruses

Sat., 7:00 PM

Spencer Engineering 2100

Cara Pager

5.

Emerging Viruses I. Coronaviruses + Special Lecture

Sat., 7:00 PM

Spencer Engineering 1059

Matthew Frieman

6.

Viruses and Immunity I. Innate Signaling

Sat., 7:00 PM

Spencer Engineering 1200

Barbara Sherry

7.

Bunyaviruses I: Pathogenesis and Molecular Genetics

Sat., 7:00 PM

Spencer Engineering 2202

Bradley Blitvich

8.

RNA Virus Replication and Gene Expression

Sat., 7:00 PM

Spencer Engineering 2200

Jianrong Li

9.

Picornaviruses

Sat., 7:00 PM

Health Sciences 35

Bert Flanegan

10.

STATE-OF-THE-ART LECTURE: Ted Pierson

Flaviviruses I. Virus replication, Assembly and Maturation

Sun., 1:30 PM

Sun., 2:00 PM

Health Sciences 40

Kay Choi

11.

Antiviral Therapies I

Sun., 1:30 PM

Health Sciences 35

Shibo Jiang

12.

Rotaviruses

Sun., 1:30 PM

Spencer Engineering 2202

Michelle Arnold

13.

Emerging Viruses II

Sun., 1:30 PM

Spencer Engineering 1200

Mark Young

14.

Herpesviruses I: Replication and Pathogenesis

Sun., 1:30 PM

Spencer Engineering 2100

Orkide Koyuncu

15.

Virus Receptors and Viral Entry I

Sun., 1:30 PM

Health Sciences 240

Matt Evans

16.

Plant Viruses I: Virus Evolution, Replication and Gene Expression

Sun., 1:30 PM

Health Sciences 236

Aiming Wang

17.

Virus-Host Interactions - Negative Strand RNA
Viruses I: Host Factors and Evolution

Sun., 1:30 PM

Spencer Engineering 2200

Wendy Maury

18.

Virus-Host Interactions - Positive Strand RNA Viruses I: Entry and Replication

Sun., 1:30 PM

Spencer Engineering 1059

Richard Lloyd

19.

STATE-OF-THE-ART LECTURE: W. Allen Miller

Plant Viruses II: Cellular Processes

Sun., 7:00 PM

Sun., 7:30 PM

Health Sciences 40

Jean-Francois Laliberte

20.

Viral Evolution and Genomics I

Sun., 7:00 PM

Health Sciences 35

Isabel Novella

21.

Flaviviruses II: Virus-Host Interactions

Sun., 7:00 PM

Health Sciences 236

Kimberly Dowd

22.

Retroviruses II

Sun., 7:00 PM

Spencer Engineering 2200

Lionel Berthoux

23.

Paramyxoviruses

Sun., 7:00 PM

Spencer Engineering 1200

Hector Aguilar-Carreno

24.

Antiviral Therapies II

Sun., 7:00 PM

Health Sciences 240

Marco Vignuzzi

25.

Orthomyxoviruses I: Replication

Sun., 7:00 PM

Spencer Engineering 1059

Andrew Mehle

26.

Vaccines and Viral Vectors I: Arboviruses and HIV-1

Sun., 7:00 PM

Spencer Engineering 2202

Matthias Schnell

27.

DNA Virus Replication

Sun., 7:00 PM

Spencer Engineering 2100

Scott Terhune

28.

STATE-OF-THE-ART LECTURE: Roy Duncan

Virus Receptors and Viral Entry II

Mon., 1:30 PM

Mon., 2:00 PM

Health Sciences 40

Jack Nunberg

29.

Vaccines and Viral Vectors II

Mon., 1:30 PM

Health Sciences 35

Ted Pierson

30.

Togaviruses

Mon., 1:30 PM

Health Sciences 236

Rollie Clem

31.

Viruses and Immunity II: Adaptive Immunity

Mon., 1:30 PM

Spencer Engineering 2200

Jacquelin Dudley

32.

DNA Tumor Viruses

Mon., 1:30 PM

Spencer Engineering 2202

Michael Imperiale

33.

Orthomyxoviruses II: Pathogenesis

Mon., 1:30 PM

Spencer Engineering 1200

Stacey Schultz-Cherry

34.

Virus-Host Interactions - Positive Strand Viruses II: Transmission

Mon., 1:30 PM

Spencer Engineering 1059

Jeffrey Wilusz

35.

Virus Evolution and Genomics II

Mon., 1:30 PM

Health Sciences 240

Anthony Stobbe

36.

Bunyaviruses II: Virus-Host Interactions

Mon., 1:30 PM

Spencer Engineering 2100

Allison Groseth

37.

STATE-OF-THE-ART LECTURE: Michelle Flenniken

Viruses and Immunity III. Innate Immunity

Mon., 7:00 PM Mon., 7:30 PM

Health Sciences 40

Volker Thiel

38.

Poxviruses

Mon., 7:00 PM

Spencer Engineering 2100

Zhilong Yang

39.

Orthomyxoviruses III: Vaccines and Antivirals

Mon., 7:00 PM

Health Sciences 236

Anice Lowen

40.

Virus-Host Interactions: Negative Strand RNA Viruses II:

Pathogenesis

Mon., 7:00 PM

Health Sciences 240

Patrick Sinn

41.

Virus-Host Interactions: Positive Strand RNA Viruses III: IFN and Innate Immunity

Mon., 7:00 PM

Spencer Engineering 1059

Helen McGraw Lazear

42.

Virus Structure and Assembly

Mon., 7:00 PM

Health Sciences 35

Chuan Xiao

43.

Oncolytic Viruses and Gene Therapy

Mon., 7:00 PM

Spencer Engineering 2200

Grant McFadden

44.

Viruses of Invertebrates

Mon., 7:00 PM

Spencer Engineering 2202

David Theilmann

45.

Coronaviruses and Arteriviruses I

Mon., 7:00 PM

Spencer Engineering 1200

Brenda Hogue

46.

STATE-OF-THE-ART LECTURE: Scott Tibbetts

Herpesviruses II: Genomics and Gene Expression

Tues., 1:30 PM

Tues., 2:00 PM

Health Sciences 40

Curtis Brandt

47.

Filoviruses

Tues., 1:30 PM

Spencer Engineering 2202

Chris Basler

48.

Plant Viruses III: Molecular Arms Race

Tues., 1:30 PM

Spencer Engineering 1200

Svetlana Folimonova

49.

Viruses-Host Interactions: Positive Strand RNA Viruses IV: Innate Immunity

Tues., 1:30 PM

Spencer Engineering 1059

Vivek Nerurkar

50.

Viral Epidemiology

Tues., 1:30 PM

Spencer Engineering 2100

Raffael Nachbagauer

51.

Reovirus and Orbivirus

Tues., 1:30 PM

Health Sciences 236

Roy Duncan

52.

Flaviviruses III: Pathogenesis

Tues., 1:30 PM

Health Sciences 240

Rosa Del Angel

53.

Coronaviruses and Arteriviruses II

Tues., 1:30 PM

Health Sciences 35

Stanley Perlman

54.

Parvoviruses

Tues., 1:30 PM

Spencer Engineering 2202

Colin Parrish